Author Topic: Opening JCloisterZone  (Read 1113 times)

Offline Sinscerly

  • Viscount
  • ****
  • Posts: 679
  • Merit: 22
  • Loving to play.
    • View Profile
    • WikiCarpedia - Wiki-CAR
Opening JCloisterZone
« on: November 05, 2017, 11:11:53 AM »
Today I tried to open JCloisterZone.
So It flashed up a window, and crashed.

Is there any other piece of software I need to be able to open it?


Linkback: http://www.carcassonnecentral.com/community/index.php?topic=3618.0
"What things can you find? Things that are hidden?
Join the current league: 2020 Basegame Knockout League

Offline MrNumbers

  • Global Moderator
  • Duke Chevalier
  • *
  • Posts: 1828
  • Merit: 91
    • View Profile
    • Carcassonne Latvia
Re: Opening JCloisterZone
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2017, 12:26:38 PM »
You only need Java to open JCloisterZone. So be sure you installed it in the first place. Also, sometimes Nokia PC Suite intercepts opening of .jar files, so if you have this software installed, you'll need to use a workaround to open JCloisterZone with Java.
"I never lose. Either I win or I learn." (Nelson Mandela)

Offline Sinscerly

  • Viscount
  • ****
  • Posts: 679
  • Merit: 22
  • Loving to play.
    • View Profile
    • WikiCarpedia - Wiki-CAR
Re: Opening JCloisterZone
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2017, 02:45:13 PM »
Hello MrNumbers,

Well I have installed Java 8. And I haven't installed Nokia PC Suite.
So my search will continue then what it can be.

Offline MrNumbers

  • Global Moderator
  • Duke Chevalier
  • *
  • Posts: 1828
  • Merit: 91
    • View Profile
    • Carcassonne Latvia
Re: Opening JCloisterZone
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2017, 11:51:46 PM »
Other considerations is Windows Firewall (if you are running on Windows). Sometimes it blocks connections to Java and you can't use any network related Java software. Try to switch off Windows Firewall temporarily and see if it helps.

Offline Sinscerly

  • Viscount
  • ****
  • Posts: 679
  • Merit: 22
  • Loving to play.
    • View Profile
    • WikiCarpedia - Wiki-CAR
Re: Opening JCloisterZone
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2017, 03:46:56 PM »
Well I don't know what the problem was, but it's not required to put Windows Firewall down.
It randomly worked today. Nothing new installed.

Offline Reggie777

  • Villein
  • ***
  • Posts: 39
  • Merit: 4
  • I haven't updated my profile yet!
    • View Profile
Re: Opening JCloisterZone
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2017, 07:08:13 AM »
Don't know if this is relevant. But I had a log in problem a few weeks ago after my system updated it's Windows 10 build. The difficulty was that the UAC, User Account Control, was set too high. The general thinking is not to turn it off. But that was the only way I could get on with JCloisterZone, and Everquest2.

Hope it helps.


Share via delicious Share via digg Share via facebook Share via furl Share via linkedin Share via myspace Share via reddit Share via stumble Share via technorati Share via twitter

  Subject / Started by Replies / Views Last post
xx
Problems Opening JCloisterZone

Started by ARabidMeerkat

25 Replies
3547 Views
Last post July 29, 2017, 07:20:21 PM
by Paul
xx
opening move bug

Started by loki

1 Replies
1232 Views
Last post May 24, 2015, 11:28:24 PM
by danisthirty
xx
Any last things need doing before opening doors to all members?

Started by gantry

68 Replies
18785 Views
Last post February 26, 2013, 12:49:42 PM
by Scott
xx
JCloisterZone 3.0

Started by farin

30 Replies
12415 Views
Last post November 02, 2014, 12:36:28 PM
by farin
xx
JCloisterZone... mia

Started by Reggie777

3 Replies
1576 Views
Last post July 09, 2016, 11:15:21 PM
by danisthirty